Florida 2022 Midterm Election Recap

Voting concept - Ballot box with US state flag on background - Florida

Heading into Tuesday’s midterm elections, many expected a Republican wave to traverse the country. Early results from Florida seemed to confirm this, though the wave later dissipated across most other states.

In Florida, the results showed a clear Republican wave up and down the ballot, including an unprecedented gubernatorial win and nearly every contested legislative race. No Democrat will hold statewide office in Florida for the first time since Reconstruction.

DeSantis’ Landslide Win for Governor

Shortly after polls closed, it became clear that incumbent Republican Governor Ron DeSantis had undoubtedly defeated Democratic challenger Charlie Crist.

DeSantis received more than 4.6 million votes (up from 4 million in 2018), and his nearly 20-point margin was the largest for a Republican candidate for governor in modern Florida history. Conversely, Crist received almost one million fewer votes than the Democratic gubernatorial candidate in 2018.

The decisiveness of this victory has reshaped Florida politics, as DeSantis even flipped the formerly solid-blue Miami-Dade County, becoming the first Republican gubernatorial candidate to win the county since Jeb Bush in 2002.

Republican U.S. Sen. Marco Rubio Wins Third Term

Incumbent Republican Sen. Marco Rubio emerged victorious over Democratic Congresswoman Val Demings, making him the first Florida Republican to win three terms in the U.S. Senate. Rubio secured more than 4.4 million votes, or 58%, while Demings drew just under 3.2 million, or 41%.

Florida Cabinet’s All-Republican Lineup

Republican control of the Florida Cabinet grew with the decisive victories of incumbents Attorney General Ashley Moody and Chief Financial Officer Jimmy Patronis, and former Senate President Wilton Simpson election as Agriculture Commissioner (a position formerly held by Democrat Nikki Fried).

Constitutional Amendments Rejected

Florida voters rejected three ballot proposals, including measures that would have provided property-tax breaks for certain purposes and groups, and eliminated the state’s Constitution Revision Commission. These measures would have required support from 60% of voters to be adopted; while each received a majority, none drew more than 58.7%

  • Amendment 1: Legislators passed this proposal as HB 1377 last year, placing it on the ballot for voters’ consideration. It would have prevented properties’ assessed values from increasing due to improvements intended to avoid flood damage. The amendment garnered 57% approval.
  • Amendment 2: This ballot measure would have repealed the Constitution Revision Commission, which meets every 20 years and has the power to adopt and send proposed constitutional amendments directly to the ballot. The amendment received 54% approval.
  • Amendment 3: The Legislature introduced another proposed tax break (SB 204), which aimed to expand the homestead property tax exemption for teachers, first responders, and military members. The amendment received 58% approval.

Regional Legislative and Congressional Election Results

Voters also decided many contentious races throughout the state. Find your region below to see who came out on top.

Northwest Florida

Congress

  • In the 1st Congressional District, Republican incumbent Rep. Matt Gaetz defeated Democrat Rebekah Jones, garnering 68% of votes.

Florida Senate

  • In Senate District 1, Republican Sen. Doug Broxson defeated Democrat Charlie Nichols with 68% of the vote.
  • In Senate District 2, Republican Rep. Jay Trumbull will move to the Senate after securing 78% of the vote against Democrat Carolynn Zonia.

Florida House

  • In House District 1, Republican Rep. Michelle Salzman won re-election over Democratic challenger Franscine Mathis.
  • In House District 2, Republican incumbent Rep. Alex Andrade retained his seat, defeating Democrat Carollyn Rabeca Taylor.
  • In House District 3, Republican Joel Rudman will replace incumbent Republican Rep. Jayer Williamson, who decided not to seek re-election.
  • In House District 4, Republican Rep. Patt Maney was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 5, Republican Shane Abbott was elected without opposition, replacing term-limited Republican Rep. Brad Drake.
  • In House District 6, Republican Griff Grifitts will replace term-limited Rep. Jay Trumbull, who was elected to the Senate.

Big Bend Region

Congress

  • In the 2nd Congressional District, Democrat U.S. Rep. Al Lawson, whose previous district was effectively eliminated during the redistricting process, was defeated by Republican challenger Neal Dunn by a nearly 20-point margin.

Florida Senate

  • In Senate District 3, Republican Corey Simon defeated incumbent Democrat Sen. Loranne Ausley.

Florida House

  • In House District 7, Republican Rep. Jason Shoaf was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 8, Democrat Gallop Franklin III was elected, defeating Republican opponent Curt Bender with more than 70% of the vote in the heavily Democratic district.
  • In House District 9, Democrat Rep. Allison Tant was re-elected without opposition.

Northeast Florida

Congress

  • In the newly drawn 4th Congressional District, Republican Aaron Bean defeated Democrat LaShonda Holloway, receiving about 60% of the vote.
  • In the 5th Congressional District, U.S. Rep. John Rutherford was re-elected without opposition following a successful August primary.

Florida Senate

  • In Senate District 4, Republican incumbent Rep. Clay Yarborough easily defeated Democratic challenger Sharmin Smith with nearly 68% of the votes.
  • In Senate District 5, Democrat Rep. Tracie Davis defeated Republican Kumar Binod. Davis got just over 57% of the vote to 43% for Binod.
  • In Senate District 6, Republican Sen. Jennifer Bradley was re-elected without opposition.

Florida House

  • In House District 10, Republican Rep. Chuck Brannan was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 11, Republican Rep. Sam Garrison easily won re-election after garnering more than 73% of the vote over Democratic challenger Cornelius Jones.
  • In House District 12, Republican incumbent Rep. Wyman Duggan was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 13, Democratic Rep. Angie Nixon garnered more than 70% of the votes against opponent La’Ciara Masline, who ran with no party affiliation.
  • In House District 14, Democrat Kim Daniels was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 15, Republican Dean Black was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 16, Republican Kiyan Michael was elected without opposition.
  • In House District 17, Republican Jessica Baker defeated Democrat Michael Anderson with more than 61% of the votes.
  • In House District 18, Republican incumbent Rep. Cyndi Stevenson was re-elected without opposition.

North-Central Coast/Daytona Area

Congress

  • In the 6th Congressional District, incumbent Republican U.S. Rep. Michael Waltz defeated Libertarian challenger Joe Hannoush.

Florida House

  • In House District 19, incoming Republican House Speaker Paul Renner defeated Democratic challenger Adam Morley, winning 64% of the vote.
  • In House District 28, Republican incumbent Rep. Tom Leek easily defeated Democrat John Navarra.
  • In House District 29, incumbent Republican Rep. Webster Barnaby defeated Democratic challenger Rick Karl.

North-Central Florida/Gainesville-Ocala

Congress

  • In the 3rd Congressional District, incumbent Republican U.S. Rep. Kat Cammack defeated Democrat Danielle Hawk.

Florida Senate

  • In Senate District 9, Republican incumbent Sen. Keith Perry defeated Democratic candidate Rodney Long, garnering about 65% of the vote.

Florida House

  • In House District 20, Republican Rep. Bobby Payne was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 21, incumbent Democrat Rep. Yvonne Hayes Hinson defeated Republican challenger Hollye Merton by more than 40 points.
  • In House District 22, Republican Rep. Chuck Clemons defeated Democrat Brandon Peters.
  • In House District 24, Republican Rep. Joe Harding was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 27, Republican Rep. Stan McClain was re-elected without opposition.

Space Coast

Florida Senate

  • In Senate District 7, incumbent Sen. Travis Hutson was re-elected after only facing write-in opposition.
  • In Senate District 8, Republican Sen. Tom Wright easily defeated Democrat Andrea Williams by securing nearly 63% of the vote.

Florida House

  • In House District 30, Republican Chase Tramont was elected without opposition.
  • In House District 31, incumbent Republican Rep. Tyler Sirois was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 32, incumbent Republican Rep. Thad Altman was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 33, incumbent Republican Rep. Randy Fine defeated Democratic challenger Anthony Yantz by 12 points.

Central Florida

Congress

  • In the 7th Congressional District, Republican Cory Mills defeated Florida Democratic Party Vice Chair Karen Green by a 17-point margin.
  • In the 8th Congressional District, incumbent U.S. Rep. Bill Posey defeated Democratic challenger Joanne Terry.
  • In the 9th Congressional District, incumbent U.S. Rep. Darren Soto defeated Republican challenger Scotty Moore.
  • In the 10th Congressional District, Democrat Maxwell Frost secured his spot as the first Gen-Z member of Congress by defeating Republican Calvin Wimbish.
  • In the 11th Congressional District, incumbent Republican U.S. Rep. Dan Webster got 65% of the vote to defeat Democrat Shante Munns.

Florida Senate

  • In Senate District 10, incumbent Republican Sen. Jason Brodeur defeated Democratic Rep. Joy Goff-Marcil.
  • In Senate District 15, incumbent Democratic Rep. Geraldine Thompson was elected without opposition after defeating fellow House member Rep. Kamia Brown in the August primary election.

Florida House

  • In House District 25, Republican Taylor Yarkosky was elected over NPA candidate Banks Helfrich with 66% of the vote.
  • In House District 26, incumbent Republican Rep. Keith Truenow garnered nearly 68% of the vote to beat Democrat Linda Kero.
  • In House District 35, incumbent Republican Rep. Fred Hawkins defeated Democratic challenger Rishi Bagga by a 12-point margin.
  • In House District 36, Republican Rachel Plakon secured 55% of the vote to defeat Democrat Deborah Poulalion.
  • In House District 37, Republican Susan Plasencia defeated three-term incumbent Democrat Rep. Carlos G. Smith in a closely-watched race, narrowly winning 52% to 48%.
  • In House District 38, incumbent Republican Rep. David Smith narrowly won a third term by defeating Democrat Sarah Henry with 52% of the vote.
  • In House District 39, Republican Apopka City Commissioner Doug Bankson defeated Democrat Tiffany Hughes, garnering 55% of the vote.
  • In House District 40, Democrat LaVon Bracy Davis easily defeated Republican Nate Robertson.
  • In House District 41, former Democratic legislator Bruce Antone will return to the House after defeating Green Party nominee Robin Denise Harris.
  • In House District 42, incumbent Democratic Rep. Anna Eskamani beat Republican challenger Bonnie Jackson.
  • In House District 43, Democrat Johanna Lopez defeated Republican Christopher Wright by a 14-point margin.
  • In House District 44, Democrat Jennifer “Rita” Harris was elected without opposition.
  • In House District 45, Republican Carolina Amesty defeated Democrat Allie Braswell, 53% to 47%.
  • In House District 46, incumbent Democratic Rep. Kristen Arrington defeated Republican Christian De La Torre.
  • In House District 47, Republican Paula Stark narrowly defeated Democrat Anthony Nieves.
  • In House District 50, Republican Jennifer Cannady was elected without opposition.
  • In House District 51, incumbent Republican Rep. Josie Tomkow was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 52, Republican John Temple easily defeated Democrat Ash Marwah with nearly 73% of the vote.

Nature Coast

Florida House

  • In House District 23, incumbent Rep. Ralph Massullo of Lecanto was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 53, Republican Hernando County Commissioner Jeff Holcomb easily defeated Democrat Keith Laufenberg with over 70% of the vote.

Tampa Bay

Congress

  • In the 12th Congressional District, U.S. Rep. Gus Bilirakis easily won re-election against Democratic opponent Kimberly Walker.
  • In the 13th Congressional District, Republican Anna Paulina Luna defeated Democrat Eric Lynn. Luna flipped the Tampa Bay seat formerly held by Charlie Crist.
  • In the 14th Congressional District, Democratic incumbent U.S. Rep. Kathy Castor defeated Republican challenger James Judge.
  • In the newly redrawn 15th Congressional District, former Florida Secretary of State Laurel Lee defeated Democrat Alan Cohn by a 17-point margin.
  • In the 16th Congressional District, Republican Vern Buchanan defeated Democrat Jan Schneider.

Florida Senate

  • In Senate District 11, Republican Rep. Blaise Ingoglia easily defeated Green Party candidate Brian Moore with 75% of the vote.
  • In Senate District 14, Republican challenger Jay Collins unseated Democratic incumbent Sen. Janet Cruz with 54% of the vote.
  • In Senate District 16, Democratic incumbent Sen. Darryl Rouson defeated GOP opponent Christina Payla.
  • In Senate District 18, Republican Rep. Nick DiCeglie defeated Democratic candidate Eunic Ortiz.
  • In Senate District 21, Republican incumbent Sen. Ed Hooper defeated Democratic challenger Amaro Lionheart.
  • In Senate District 23, Republican incumbent Sen. Danny Burgess defeated Democrat Mike Harvey.

Florida House

  • In House District 54, incumbent Republican Rep. Randy Maggard beat Democratic opponent Brian Staver with nearly 62% of the vote.
  • In House District 55, Republican Kevin Steele was elected, receiving over 77% of the vote against Constitution Party candidate Charles “C.J.” Hacker Jr.
  • In House District 56, Republican Brad Yeager was elected without opposition.
  • In House District 57, Republican Adam Anderson was elected without opposition.
  • In House District 58, Republican Kim Berfield defeated Democrat Bernard Fensterwald with a little more than 60% of the vote.
  • In House District 59, Republican Berny Jacques defeated Democrat Dawn Douglas by nearly 20 percentage points.
  • In House District 60, Democrat Lindsay Cross defeated Republican Audrey Henson by taking 64% of the vote.
  • In House District 61, incumbent Republican Rep. Linda Chaney defeated Democratic candidate Janet Varnell Warwick.
  • In House District 62, Democratic incumbent Rep. Michele Rayner was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 63, Democratic incumbent Rep. Dianne Hart was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 64, incumbent Democratic Rep. Susan Valdes retained her seat in the Legislature by receiving over 53% against Republican Maura Cruz Lanz.
  • In House District 65, Republican Karen Gonzalez Pittman defeated Democrat Jen McDonald.
  • In House District 66, Republican incumbent Rep. Traci Koster defeated Democrat David Tillery.
  • In House District 67, Democratic incumbent Rep. Fentrice Driskell was re-elected, defeating Republican newcomer Lisette Bonano.
  • In House District 68, Republican incumbent Rep. Lawrence McClure defeated Democrat Lorissa Wright.
  • In House District 69, Republican Danny Alvarez unseated Democratic incumbent Rep. Andrew Learned with more than 57% of the vote.
  • In House District 70, Republican incumbent Rep. Mike Beltran defeated Democratic opponent Eleuterio Salazar.
  • In House District 71, Republican incumbent Rep. Will Robinson was re-elected without opposition.
  • In the newly redrawn House District 72, Republican incumbent Rep. Tommy Gregory defeated Democratic challenger Roberts Dameus.

South Central Florida

Florida House

  • In House District 48, Republican Rep. Sam Killebrew was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 49, Republican Rep. Melony Bell was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 82, Rep. Lauren Melo was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 83, Republican Rep. Kaylee Tuck was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 94, Republican Rep. Rick Roth defeated Democratic challenger Terrence Davis.

Treasure Coast

Congress

  • In the 21st Congressional District, incumbent Republican U.S. Rep. Brian Mast defeated challenger Democrat Corinna Balderramos Robinson with about 64% of the vote.

Florida House

  • In House District 34, Republican Vero Beach Mayor Robert Brackett defeated Democrat Karen Greb, receiving 68% of the vote.
  • In House District 84, Republican incumbent Rep. Dana Trabulsy was re-elected, defeating Democratic challenger Forest Blanton.
  • In House District 85, incumbent Republican Rep. Toby Overdorf defeated Democratic opponent Curtis J. Tucker with 61% of the vote.
  • In House District 86, Republican incumbent Rep. John Snyder defeated Democratic opponent Raymond Denzel with more than 68% of the vote.

Southwest Florida

Congress

  • In the 17th Congressional District, Republican incumbent U.S. Rep. Greg Steube defeated Democrat Andrea Doria Kale.
  • In the 19th Congressional District, Republican incumbent U.S. Rep. Byron Donalds defeated Democratic challenger Cindy Banyai.
  • In the 26th Congressional District, Republican incumbent Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart defeated Democratic opponent Christine Olivo.
  • In the 28th Congressional District, Republican incumbent Rep. Carlos Giménez defeated former Democratic state Rep. Robert Asencio.

Florida Senate

  • In Senate District 20, Republican incumbent Sen. Jim Boyd was re-elected without opposition.
  • In Senate District 22, Republican incumbent Sen. Joe Gruters was re-elected without opposition.
  • In Senate District 27, Republican incumbent Sen. Ben Albritton defeated Democratic opponent Christopher Proia.
  • In Senate District 28, incoming Senate President Kathleen Passidomo was re-elected without opposition.
  • In Senate District 33, Republican Jonathan Martin was elected to the Legislature, defeating write-in candidate Robert Valenta.
  • In Senate District 40, Republican incumbent Sen. Ana Maria Rodriguez was re-elected without opposition.

Florida House

  • In House District 73, Republican incumbent Rep. Fiona McFarland defeated Democratic opponent Derek Reich.
  • In House District 74, Republican incumbent Rep. James Buchanan was re-elected with no opposition.
  • In House District 75, Republican incumbent Rep. Michael Grant was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 76, Republican incumbent Rep. Spencer Roach was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 77, Republican candidate Tiffany Esposito was elected over Democrat Eric Engelhart.
  • In House District 78, Republican incumbent Rep. Jenna Persons-Mulicka defeated Democratic challenger Howard Sapp.
  • In House District 79, Republican incumbent Rep. Mike Giallombardo was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 80, Republican Rep. Adam Botana defeated Democrat Mitchel Schlayer.
  • In House District 81, Republican incumbent Rep. Bob Rommel was re-elected without opposition.

South Florida

Congress

  • In the 20th Congressional District, Democratic incumbent Rep. Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick defeated Republican challenger Drew-Montez Clark, receiving 72% of the vote.
  • In the 22nd Congressional District, Democratic incumbent Rep. Lois Frankel defeated Republican Dan Franzese with 55% of the vote.
  • In the 23rd Congressional District, Democrat Jared Moskowitz defeated Republican Joe Budd and NPA candidates Christine Scott and Mark Napier, replacing longtime Rep. Ted Deutch.
  • In the 24th Congressional District, Democratic incumbent Rep. Frederica Wilson easily won re-election, garnering nearly 72% of the vote against Republican Jesus Navarro.
  • In the 25th Congressional District, Democratic incumbent Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz defeated Republican Carla Spalding.
  • In the 26th Congressional District, Republican incumbent Rep. Mario Díaz-Balart defeated Democrat Christine Alexandria Olivo by a nearly 42-point margin.
  • In the 27th Congressional District, Republican incumbent Rep. Maria Elvira Salazar won re-election, defeating state Sen. Annette Taddeo.
  • In the 28th Congressional District, Republican incumbent Rep. Carlos Giménez won re-election, defeating Democratic challenger Robert Asencio.

Florida Senate

  • In Senate District 26, Democratic incumbent Sen. Lori Berman defeated Republican Steve Byers with nearly 55% of the vote.
  • In Senate District 34, Democratic incumbent Sen. Shevrin Jones was re-elected without opposition after defeating two challengers in the August primary. In Senate District 35, Democratic Florida Senate Minority Leader Lauren Book was re-elected without opposition after securing 60% of the vote to defeat Broward Commissioner Barbara Sharief in the August primary.

Florida House

  • In House District 87, Republican incumbent Rep. Mike Caruso defeated Democratic opponent Sienna Osta.
  • In House District 88, Democratic incumbent Rep. Jervonte “Tae” Edmonds was re-elected with 71% of the vote against Republican opponent Roz Stevens.
  • In House District 89, Democratic incumbent Rep. David Silvers defeated Republican newcomer Daniel Zapata.
  • In House District 90, Democratic incumbent Rep. Joseph Casello defeated Republican Keith Feit.
  • In House District 91, Republican Peggy Gossett-Seidman defeated Democrat Andy Thomas.
  • In House District 92, Democratic incumbent Rep. Kelly Skidmore defeated Republican challenger Dorcas Hernandez.
  • In House District 93, Democratic Port of Palm Beach Board Commissioner Katherine Waldron narrowly defeated Republican Saulis Banionis with 51% of the vote.
  • In House District 95, Democratic incumbent Rep. Christine Hunschofsky was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 96, Democratic incumbent Rep. Dan Daley defeated Republican Jenna Hague.
  • In House District 97, Democrat Lisa Dunkley was elected without opposition after winning the Democratic primary in August.
  • In House District 98, Rep. Patricia Hawkins-Williams was re-elected without opposition after winning the Democratic primary in August.
  • In House District 99, Democratic Rep. Daryl Campbell was re-elected without opposition after winning the Democratic primary in August.
  • In House District 100, Republican incumbent Rep. Chip LaMarca defeated Democrat Linda Gonzalez.
  • In House District 101, Democrat Hillary Cassel defeated Republican Guy Silla with just under 54% of the vote.
  • In House District 102, Democratic incumbent Rep. Michael Gottlieb was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 103, Democratic incumbent Rep. Robin Bartleman defeated Republican challenger George Navarini.
  • In House District 104, Democratic incumbent Rep. Felicia Simone Robinson was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 105, Democratic incumbent Rep. Marie Woodson defeated Republican Vincent Parlatore by 40 points.
  • In House District 106, Republican Fabián Basabe narrowly defeated Democratic newcomer Jordan Leonard with just over 50% of the vote.
  • In House District 107, Democratic incumbent Rep. Christopher Benjamin was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 108, Democratic incumbent Rep. Dotie Joseph was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 109, Democrat Ashley Gantt was elected without opposition after unseating incumbent Rep. James Bush in the August primary.
  • In House District 110, Republican incumbent Rep. Tom Fabricio was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 111, Republican incumbent Rep. David Borrero was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 112, Republican incumbent Rep. Alex Rizo was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 113, Republican Vicki Lopez narrowly defeated Democratic candidate Alessandro “A.J.” D’Amico, with 51% of the vote.
  • In House District 114, Republican incumbent Rep. Demi Busatta Cabrera defeated Democrat Adam Benna.
  • In House District 115, Republican Alina Garcia defeated Democrat Christie Davis, securing nearly 59% of the vote.
  • In House District 116, Rep. Daniel Perez was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 117, Democratic Rep. Kevin Chambliss was re-elected without opposition.
  • In House District 118, Republican incumbent Rep. Juan Fernandez-Barquin easily defeated Democrat Johnny Gonzalo Farias in a newly drawn South Florida district.
  • In House District 119, Republican Juan Carlos Porras defeated Democratic Gabriel Gonzalez with more than 64% of the vote.
Share this...
Share on facebook
Facebook
0
Share on twitter
Twitter
0
Scroll to Top